THE PEOPLE v. LEO THOMAS BAHLING, JR
[…] Defendant further argues sections 22107 and 22108 are inapplicable because the BMW was lawfully turning at a controlled intersection, pursuant to section 22100. We disagree.

Section 22107 states: “No person shall turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway until such movement can be made with reasonable safety and then only after the giving of an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this chapter in the event any other vehicle may be affected by the movement.” Section 22108 requires a driver to signal continuously for at least 100 feet before turning. Under section 22100, subdivision (b) a driver turning left may “leave the intersection in a lane lawfully available to traffic moving in that direction upon the roadway being entered.”

As the trial court found, after turning left, the BMW “was in the [primary lane] from the end of the intersection for a distance past the second white dividing line before it moved over without signaling.”