THE PEOPLE v. NORMAN PERDON
[…] B.
It is undisputed Perdon, who was born on May 21, 1991, was 24 years old at the time he committed the offense on July 4, 2015. Under current law, Perdon will be entitled to a youth offender parole hearing during the 25th year of his incarceration. (§ 3051, subd. (b)(3).) Perdon contends, the People concede, and we agree under Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at pages 283 to 284, he is entitled to a hearing on remand to make a record of mitigating factors related to his youth at the time of the offense to be used at the eventual youth offender parole hearing.

Section 3051, subdivision (a)(1), which took effect January 1, 2018, provides for a “youth offender parole hearing” by the Board of Parole Hearings (the board) “for the purpose of reviewing the parole suitability of any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger . . . at the time of his or her controlling offense.” At the youth offender parole hearing, the board is to consider “the diminished culpability of youth as compared to that of adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the individual.”