Travis Doster vs. Bank of America
[…] by factual allegations under Code of Civil Procedure § 430.10(e), the Court analyzes
each cause of action separately, below.

Defendants also urge that Plaintiff must “make a valid and viable tender” of his
indebtedness in order to maintain his various causes of action. (Def.’s Ps & As at 3
(citing Abdallah v. United Savs. Bank (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 1101, 1109-10, and other
cases).) However, Defendant has not shown that all of Plaintiff’s claims are subject to
a general demurrer due to a blanket application of the tender rule. (Code Civ. Proc. §
430.50 (“A demurrer to a complaint or cross-complaint may be taken to the whole
complaint or cross-complaint or to any of the causes of action stated therein.”).)
Defendants’ cited authorities address claims to set aside foreclosure sales, and
Defendants have not shown that such authorities extend to claims for fraud and breach
of oral contract arising in the particular factual context of this case. (Def.’s Ps & As at
3 (citing cases).)