Visini v. Kiran Rapal D.D.S.
[…] Discussion:

This Court is curious as to why Defendant is not seeking terminating sanctions for failure to comply with a prior lawful court order.

A. Failure to Pay Earlier Imposed Monetary Sanctions

The authorities and the learned texts on the subject agree that a party may collect unpaid money sanctions by the usual collection procedures. This Court will decline to impose sanctions for failure to pay monetary sanctions.

B. Contempt of Court

Defendant also asks this court to impose a sanction of $1500 payable to the court pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure, § 177.5.

Code of Civil Procedure, § 177.5 states: “A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($ 1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to thecourt, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification. This power shall not apply to advocacy of counsel before the court. For the purposes of this section, the term “person” includes a witness, a party, a party’s attorney, or both. [¶] Sanctions pursuant to this section shall not be imposed except on notice contained in a party’s moving or responding papers; or on the court’s own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard.