Visini v. Kiran Rapal D.D.S.
[…] Hotaling v. Superior Court of San Francisco (1923) 191 Cal. 501, 506.

This Court is reluctant to engage in a time-consuming piece of satellite litigation about whether Plaintiff knew about the lawful court order and had the ability to comply with the prior lawful court order, and whether the failure to comply was willful.

Order:

The requests for monetary sanctions contained in both motions are DENIED.

Neither notice of motion contains a statement as to the amount of monetary sanctions sought. Therefore, the requests are not code-compliant. Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.” Thus, the memo supports and further elucidates the notice of motion. Similarly, the declaration supports the amount of monetary sanction sought. A document can only “support” a claim if there is a claim to begin with.