Wells Fargo Ins. Services etc. v. ABD
[…] A. Statutory Basis for Plaintiff’s Motion

Personal service of a deposition subpoena obligates any resident of California to appear, testify, and produce whatever documents or things are specified in the subpoena. (Code Civ. Proc. [“CCP”], § 2020.220, subd. (c).) If a deponent fails to comply with the deposition subpoena, the party seeking the discovery may move for an order compelling the attendance of the witness. (CCP, § 1987.1, subd. (a).)

B. Analysis

Evidence Code section 971 provides that “a married person whose spouse is a party to a proceeding has a privilege not to be called as a witness by an adverse party to that proceeding.”

Evidence Code section 973, subdivision (b) provides an exception to the spousal testimonial privilege and precludes a person from invoking the marital privilege in a civil proceeding “brought or defended by a married person for the immediate benefit of his spouse or of himself and his spouse.”