Wells Fargo Ins. Services etc. v. ABD
[…] Because the community property laws applicable at the time deemed damages received from a cause of action arising during marriage community property, the court held that the case was being prosecuted for the immediate benefit of the plaintiff’s spouse. Based upon that conclusion, the court found Evidence Code section 973 applicable and issued a writ of mandate compelling the superior court to vacate its order denying the motion to compel the plaintiff’s wife’s deposition.

3. Application to This Case

As stated above, Evidence Code section 973 provides an exception to the spousal testimonial privilege. The section provides that “[t]here is no privilege under this article in a civil proceeding brought or defended by a married person for the immediate benefit of his spouse or of himself and his spouse.” (Evd. Code, § 973, subd. (b).)