Wells Fargo Ins. Services etc. v. ABD
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. [“CCP”], § 2020.220, subd. (c).) If a deponent fails to comply with the deposition subpoena, the party seeking the discovery may move for an order compelling the attendance of the witness. (CCP, § 1987.1, subd. (a).)

B. Analysis

Evidence Code section 971 provides that “a married person whose spouse is a party to a proceeding has a privilege not to be called as a witness by an adverse party to that proceeding.”

Evidence Code section 973, subdivision (b) provides an exception to the spousal testimonial privilege and precludes a person from invoking the marital privilege in a civil proceeding “brought or defended by a married person for the immediate benefit of his spouse or of himself and his spouse.”

The question presented is whether Plaintiff’s claims against Brian Hetherington—which seek redress for Mr. Hetherington’s alleged breach of fiduciary duties, breach of contract, and unfair competition—are being defended by Mr. Hetherington for the “immediate benefit” of his spouse.