William Edward Schafer vs. Marine Erby
[…] assault based on allegations that when Bruce Rudulph moved Cross-Defendants’ “No
Parking” signs to Cross-Defendants’ property, William Schafer threatened to hit him
and also threatened to release his pit-bulls from his back yard. Cross-complainants
also allege that Marilyn Schafer trespassed on their property, looked into their
windows, shuffled through their mail, slashed their tires, and turned on their sprinklers.
They also allege that Cross-Defendants have two surveillance cameras which point
directly into their windows and backyard.

First Cause of Action (Invasion of Privacy-Civil Code § 1708.8)

The demurrer is overruled. Pursuant to Civil Code § 1708.8, a person is liable for
physical invasion of privacy when he or she, for example, attempts to capture “any
type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff
engaging in a personal or familial activity under circumstances in which the plaintiff
had a reasonable expectation of privacy, through the use of a visual or auditory
enhancing device, regardless of whether there is a physical trespass, if this image,
sound recording, or other physical impression could not have been achieved without a
trespass unless the visual or auditory enhancing device was used.” (Civil Code §
1708.8(b).)

Cross-Complainants alleged that Cross-Defendants have appeared to be monitoring
their conduct every time they go outside or walk alongside their home. “Many times,
Cross-Complainants, while outside, would see Cross-Defendant Marilyn Schafer