Willow TV International, Inc. v. Elephant Capital, PLC
[…] In opposition, GCV asserts that the objection based on the location of Burman’s deposition has been preserved, Burman is a nonresident who may only be deposed in London pursuant to CCP section 2027.010, and the Court lacks the authority to compel him to appear for deposition in California.

1. Service of an Objection Under CCP Section 2025.410

CCP section 2025.410, subdivision (a), states that “[a]ny party served with a deposition notice that does not comply with Article 2 (commencing with Section 2025.210) waives any error or irregularity unless that party promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled.” Article 2 includes CCP sections 2025.250-2025.260, which set forth the permissible locations for a deposition in this state.