BrightEdge Technologies, Inc. v. Gabriel Martinez
[…] (Catalina Island Yacht Club v. Superior Court (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1130.)

As an example, BrightEdge directs the court to item number 6 from Searchmetrics’ Revised Third Supplemental Privilege Log which identifies an e-mail dated August 6, 2014 authored by Gabriel Martinez to Tom Schuster. Searchmetrics asserts the document is protected by the attorney-client privilege based on “Communications between non-attorneys regarding legal strategy at the direction of counsel in support of litigation.”

Evidence Code section 954 provides: “Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer….” [Footnote.] (See Kerner v. Superior Court (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 84, 116, 141 Cal.Rptr.3d 504 [“[t]he attorney-client privilege protects confidential communications between a client and his or her attorney made in the course of an attorney-client relationship”].)