BrightEdge Technologies, Inc. v. Gabriel Martinez
[…] (Anten v. Superior Court (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1254, 1260, fn. 6, 183 Cal.Rptr.3d 422; see Catalina Island Yacht Club v. Superior Court (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1129, fn. 5, 195 Cal.Rptr.3d 694 [“the attorney-client privilege attaches only to confidential communication made in the course of or for the purposes of facilitating the attorney-client relationship”]; Benge v. Superior Court (1982) 131 Cal.App.3d 336, 346, 182 Cal.Rptr. 275 [“[t]he privilege includes only confidential communications”].)
Section 952 defines a confidential attorney-client communication: “[A] ‘confidential communication between client and lawyer’ means information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.”

(Behunin v. Superior Court (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 833, 843–844.)