BrightEdge Technologies, Inc. v. Gabriel Martinez
[…] On the issue of metadata, the discovery referee found BrightEdge explained in its responses to the RPDs and in opposition to Searchmetrics’ motion to compel that “such information does not exist and that the original metadata associated with the email attachments were not spoliated, but overridden as a matter of course to match the time and data metadata of parent emails when the parent emails and attachments were moved to third-party servers for storage.” Searchmetrics contends BrightEdge should be required to produce a supplemental response in compliance with Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230 which states:

A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230 comes into play only if a party responds with a “representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of a particular item or category of item.” (Code Civ. Proc., §2031.210, subd. (a)(2).) The court finds no evidence of such a representation being made by BrightEdge in response to the RPDs.