David Alessio v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Defendant’s repeated argument that the second cause of action also fails for lack of a material violation is, again, not a basis for sustaining the demurrer.

Defendant’s demurrer to the FAC’s third cause of action, violation of Civ. Code §2923.55, on the ground that it fails to state sufficient facts is OVERRULED.

Civ. Code §2923.55 requires the loan servicer to attempt to contact the borrower to discuss foreclosure prevention alternatives before recording a notice of default. (See §2923.55(a) & (b).) It also requires the notice of default to include a declaration of compliance (§2923.55(c)) and provides that before the notice of default can be recorded the mortgage servicer must comply “with subdivision (c) of Section 2923.6, if the borrower has provided a complete application as defined by in subdivision (h) of Section 2923.6.” (§2923.55(a)(3).) Civ.