Ba Tran v. 2000 Senter Road, LLC
[…] The California Code of Civil Procedure states that the Court shall impose monetary sanctions in many different situations. See Code Civ. Pro. § 2030.300(d) (Imposing monetary sanctions for a motion to compel further responses to interrogatories); Code Civ. Pro. § 2033.290(d) (Imposing monetary sanctions for motion to compel further responses to a request for admission); Code Civ. Pro. § 2031.310(d) (Imposing monetary sanction against losing party for motion to compel further responses to inspection demand).  However, where the Court “finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust” no monetary sanctions shall be imposed. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.030(a)).

However, where there are no opposition papers filed, the proper source of authority for monetary sanctions is Rule of Court 3.1348(a) as there has been no failed opposition.