Ba Tran v. 2000 Senter Road, LLC
[…] Superior Court (2014) 223 Cal. App. 4th 762, 777 (Stating that Court may grant Motion to Compel Further Responses to an RFA where responses inadequate or deficient).

Responses to a RFA must: “admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party… deny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue…[and] specify so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.220).

“If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.” (Id.).  Where only a part of a request for admission is objectionable the remainder must be answered. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.230(a)).  In order for an objection to be sufficient it must state the specific grounds must be clearly set forth. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.230(b)).