Ba Tran v. 2000 Senter Road, LLC
[…] Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel Defendant to Respond Further to Plaintiff’s Requests for Production of Documents, Set One, No. 9 is GRANTED subject to a stipulated protective order.  Parties will agree on a protective order and Defendant will produce to Plaintiff code compliant responses within 20 calendar days.  If the parties cannot agree on a protective order, the Court shall provide a model protective order.

         E.   Sanctions.

Plaintiff make a request for monetary sanctions.

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  (See Rule of Court 2.30).  The party’s motion must also state the applicable rule that has been violated. (Id.).

Plaintiff’s request is not code-compliant.