Ba Tran v. 2000 Senter Road, LLC
[…] (See Glenfed Develop. Corp. v. Superior Court (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 1113, 1117.) Once a showing of good cause is made, the burden shifts to the opposing party to justify his or her objections. (See Kirkland v. Superior Court (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 92, 98.)  The motion must also be accompanied by a separate statement setting forth each request, the response given, and the factual and legal reasons for compelling a further response. (Rule of Court 3.1345(a)-(c).)

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2031.210(a) gives the responding party three options of responses.  “The party to whom an inspection demand has been directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item by any of the following: (1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand for inspection and any related activities;(2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand for inspection of a particular item or category of item; (3) An objection to the particular demand.

1.            Requests for Production, Set One, Nos. 1 and 2

Requests for Production 1 and 2 ask Defendant to produce Defendant’s operating agreement and buy-sell agreement.  Plaintiff seeks this information to establish a potential argument for piercing the corporate veil.