Vernon Davis v. Invictus Executive Management Services, LLC
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3 requires that before a subpoena is served on the custodian of records, notice must be provided to the “consumer” whose records are being sought.  Defendants assert that such notice was not provided to Invictus, specifically, and thus the subpoena is procedurally defective.  This assertion is unavailing.

As Plaintiff notes in his opposition, Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3 expressly defines “consumer” to mean “any individual, partnership of five or fewer persons, association, or trust which has transacted business with, or has used the services of, the witness or for whom the witness has acted as agent or fiduciary.”  Here, Defendants have not demonstrated that Invictus, a limited liability company, is a consumer within the meaning of Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3.  Tall was properly served with consumer notice.