Carla Dearmitt v. Solomon Asfaha
[…] The motion of Defendant to compel Plaintiff to respond to Special Interrogatories is GRANTED.  Plaintiff is to provide code-compliant responses within 20 days of the date of the service of this Order.

  1. II.                Monetary Sanctions

Defendant requestsr[s5]  monetary sanctions for the necessity of bringing the motion. The request is code-compliant.  In the declaration in support of the motion for sanctions, Defendant’ counsel is seeking $690.00.

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  See Rule of Court 2.30.

In support of the request for sanctions, Defendant’s counsel cites Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.010(d), and Rule of Court 3.1348(a).