Doe v. Gilroy Unified School District
[…] County of Contra Costa (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 890, 896.) Here, the complaint neither identifies section 815.6 as a basis for the sixth cause of action, nor alleges that it is seeking direct liability for the violation of section 51.9. Accordingly, to the extent that Plaintiff is seeking direct liability pursuant to Government Code section 815.6, it fails to state a cause of action.

District cannot be vicariously liable or liable on a ratification theory for a violation of Civil Code section 51.9.

Civil Code section 51.9, subdivision (a)(1) states:

A person is liable in a cause of action for sexual harassment under this section when the plaintiff proves… [t]here is a business, service, or professional relationship between the plaintiff and defendant. Such a relationship may exist between a plaintiff and a person, including, but not limited to, any of the following persons:

(A) Physician, psychotherapist, or dentist. For purposes of this section, “psychotherapist” has the same meaning as set forth in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section 728 of the Business and Professions Code.