Doe v. Gilroy Unified School District
[…] Code §§ 201, 231.5, 212.5.) Education Code section 201 states that “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that each public school undertake educational activities to counter discriminatory incidents on school grounds and, within constitutional bounds, to minimize and eliminate a hostile environment on school grounds that impairs the access of pupils to equal educational opportunity.” (Ed. Code § 201, subd. (f), quoted by Opposition, p.4:6-11.) The portions of Education Code section 231.5 cited by Plaintiff states that “[e]ach educational institution in the State of California shall have a written policy on sexual harassment… [that] shall include information on where to obtain the specific rules and procedures for reporting charges of sexual harassment and for pursuing available remedies… [and] provided as part of any orientation program conducted for new students at the beginning of each quarter, semester, or summer session, as applicable.” (Ed. Code § 231.5 subds. (b), (c), (e), quoted by Opposition, p.4:11-20.) Plaintiff also quotes section 212.5 which defines “sexual harassment.” (See Opposition, p.4:20-26, quoting Ed. Code § 212.5.)