Robert Flowers, et al. v. Vidyut Gopal
[…] First, they argue that they are entitled to sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.290, subdivision (d). Here, the motion is granted with respect to approximately half of the discovery requests at issue. As such, Santhanam acted with substantial justification in making this motion and therefore Defendants are not entitled to monetary sanctions under this statute.

Next, Defendants contend that they are entitled to monetary sanctions because Santhanam failed to meet and confer in good faith. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.020 [stating that “[n]otwithstanding the outcome of a particular discovery motion, the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct”].) In particular, they claim that Santhanam did not provide them with sufficient time to respond to his meet and confer letter. This argument is not well-taken.