Frederico Paredez v. Michael Todd Williams
[…] Generally, a notice of deposition must be served at least 10 days before the date set for deposition.  (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.270, subd. (a).)  For deposition notices served by U.S. mail, service must be made an additional 5 calendar days before the date noticed for deposition.  (See Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2016.050, and 1013, subd. (a).)  In addition, Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.410, subdivision (a) provides that any party served with a defective deposition notice “waives any error or irregularity unless that party promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or irregularity at least 3 calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled.”  Furthermore, if the objection is served exactly 3 days before the date noticed for the deposition, the objection must be personally served.  (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.410, subd. (b).)

The amended deposition notice set Mr.