FURHAN SHAH VS MICHAEL ROSS
[…] Whether plaintiff waived his right to a view depends on extrinsic facts not alleged in the complaint, and is therefore not well taken.

Laches

Defendants’ laches argument appears to be based on the same assumption as the standing and statute of limitations argument, i.e., that the claim accrued at the time the obstruction occurred when the property was owned by previous owners. Defendants once again fail to provide authority to support this assumption. (See Dem., pp. 14-15.)

Misjoinder

Code of Civil Procedure section 389 subdivision (a) defines persons who should be joined in a lawsuit if possible, sometimes referred to as “necessary” parties…. It provides: “A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (a).) A determination that a person is a necessary party is the predicate for the determination whether he or she is an indispensable party … and requires analysis of the three distinct clauses of the above-referenced statute….

(TG Oceanside, L.P. v.