Howsley v. Target Corp
[…] (McElhaney v. Cessna Aircraft Co. (1982) 134 Cal.App.3d 285, 289.)

  1. Request For Admissions, Set One.

Failure to timely respond to RFA does not result in automatic admissions.  (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2007) (“Weil & Brown”) at ¶8:1370.)  The propounder of the RFA must “move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted.”  (Id., citing Code of Civ. Proc. (“CCP”) § 2033.280(b).)  The Court should enter an order having the RFA be deemed admitted, “unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance.”  (CCP § 2033.280(c).)

A “court must grant a motion to have the mission requests deemed admitted where responses . . . were not in substantial compliance” with the Code of Civil Procedure.  (Allen-Pacific, Ltd. v. Superior Court (1997) 57 Cal.