Joan Perry v. Bank of America
[…] (Mabry v. Superior Court (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 208, 214.) In any event, Plaintiff alleges facts showing that BANA and later Nationstar did in fact discuss available foreclosure prevention alternatives with her more than 30 days before the NOD was recorded. (FAC, ¶¶ 24-34.) Thus, any defect in the declaration attached to the NOD would not be material and therefore could not support a viable claim for violation of Civil Code section 2923.55. (See Civ. Code, § 2924.12, subds. (a)-(b).)

Additionally, Civil Code section 2923.55 provides that, before the recordation of a notice of default, the mortgage servicer must comply “with subdivision (c) of Section 2923.6, if the borrower has provided a complete application as defined in subdivision (h) of Section 2923.6.” (Civ. Code, § 2923.55, subd. (a)(3).)