Keith Hale v. Social Valley LLC
[…] Zellerino v. Brown (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1097, 1107. The Code of Civil Procedure §2033 incorporated the language of §473(b), regarding relief on the basis of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect; thus, supersedes §473 as the method to obtain default relief where a party failed to respond to requests for admissions. A party may withdraw or amend admissions deemed admitted for failure to respond upon a showing of ‘mistake, inadvertence or excusable neglect’ and no substantial prejudice.” Wilcox v. Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th 973, 979.

Code of Civil Procedure §2033.300 states in relevant part:

(b) The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.

(c) The court may impose conditions on the granting of the motion that are just, including, but not limited to, the following:

(1) An order that the party who obtained the admission be permitted to pursue additional discovery related to the matter involved in the withdrawn or amended admission.

(2) An order that the costs of any additional discovery be borne in who or in part by the party withdrawing or amending the admission.

Relief under section 473(b) is not appropriate in this matter, as there are alternative source of relief available in the Discovery Act.