Margie Luna v. Monterey Petroleum Inc
[…] Hopefully, this heralds a complete response.

Therefore, while the Courtbelieves is moot this matter is MOOT, , the parties are to meet and confer on whether any further input from this Court is necessary.

  1. Monetary Sanctions

 While this Court  feels comfortable with the proposition that both sides acted with substantial justification, this Court offers the following:

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  (See Rule of Court 2.30).  The party’s motion must also state the applicable rule that has been violated. (Id.).

  1. Defendants’ Request for Monetary Sanctions

Both parties make requests for monetary sanctions.