Margie Luna v. Monterey Petroleum Inc
[…] (See Rule of Court 2.30).  The party’s motion must also state the applicable rule that has been violated. (Id.).

  1. Defendants’ Request for Monetary Sanctions

Both parties make requests for monetary sanctions.

In support of the request for sanctions, Defendant cites Code of Civil Procedure, §§ 2023.010, 2023.030, and 2030.290.

Section 2023.010 defines acts that constitute misuses of the discovery process, and does not itself set forth any provisions regarding the issuance of a monetary sanction.

Next, section 2023.030 provides that sanctions may be imposed for misuses of the discovery process “[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or any other provision of this title.”  As such, section 2023.030 does not provide an independent basis for an award of sanctions and thus is not self-executing.