Mario Landino v. Rosario Spatola
[…] On 26 November 2014, the Spatolas filed this motion to quash the subpoenas and for an award of monetary sanctions against Cross-Defendants.

On 5 January 2015, Landino filed an opposition to the motion and requests an award of monetary sanctions against the Spatolas and their counsel.

The Spatolas filed reply papers on 12 January 2015.

III.     Discussion

  1. Motion to Quash

The Spatolas move to quash the subpoenas to the Banks and BTI pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) section 1987.1, which provides that, if a subpoena requires the production of documents, a party may move for “an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare.[3]  (CCP, § 1987.1, subd. (a).)