Naren Chaganti vs. Cricket Communications, Inc
[…] Thus, Defendants present evidence showing Plaintiff’s damages were ascertainable and, thus, the third cause of action accrued in June 2010. Because Plaintiff commenced this action in November 2015, more than five years after his claim accrued, Defendants carry their initial burden of showing the third cause of action is time-barred.

In opposition, Plaintiff argues the third cause of action is, nevertheless, subject to Missouri’s savings statute. Apparently anticipating this argument, Defendants argue it is not.

Section 516.230 of the Missouri Revised Statutes provides “[i]f any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit. . . such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered. . . .” “Generally, a nonsuit occurs when a court order terminates a cause of action without prejudice.” (Williams v. Southern Union Co. (2011) 364 S.W.3d 228, 232 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted].)