VAN BOI YANG VS IVY YANG HO
[…] The motion is not denied on this ground and, other objections are not sufficiently justified in the opposition. The motion accordingly is granted as to these interrogatories, and further responses are required to be served.

Document Requests

CCP § 2031.310 provides that a party demanding a document inspection may move for an order compelling further responses to the demand if the demanding party deems that:….

(3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.”

Under CCP § 2031.310 (b)(1), “The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.”

The burden is on the moving party to show both relevance to the subject matter and specific facts justifying discovery. Glenfed Develop. Corp. v.