VAN BOI YANG VS IVY YANG HO
[…] Special Interrogatories Nos. 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75 and 76.

These special interrogatories request information concerning meetings and communications with specified individuals concerning the use of the property and an alleged agreement to divide the property with a wall or by other means. They seek relevant information and are not compound.

The opposition primarily argues that contrary to the representations made in the declaration of necessity, the number of specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted.

Under CCP § 2030.030, a party may propound to another party “(1) Thirty-five specially prepared interrogatories that are relevant to the subject matter of the pending action.”

Under subdivision (b),

“Except as provided in Section 2030.070, no party shall, as a matter of right, propound to any other party more than 35 specially prepared interrogatories.”

CCP § 2030.040 permits the propounding of more than 35 special interrogatories with a supporting declaration: