VAN BOI YANG VS IVY YANG HO
[…] This response is not appropriate, as it is not an appropriate response to discovery that the other party already has the documents; propounding party is entitled to the documents responding party has. Any objections are overruled.

To the extent the statements are intended to be a statement of inability to comply, they are not code compliant.

Under CCP section 2031.210, a response shall either be a statement of compliance, a representation that the party lacks the ability to comply, or an objection.

With respect to a statement of compliance, CCP section 2031.220 requires:

“A statement that a party to whom an inspection demand has been directed will comply with the

particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, and related activity demanded will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being make will be included in the production.”

With respect to a statement of inability to comply, CCP section 2031.230 requires:

“A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonably inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand.