VAN BOI YANG VS IVY YANG HO
[…] This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.”

The motion is granted, and further code-compliant responses are ordered to be served.

Sanctions

CCP § 2030.300 (d) provides that the court “shall impose a monetary sanction…against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a further response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” A similar provision applies to motions to compel further responses to document demands. CCP § 2031.310 (h).