VAN BOI YANG VS IVY YANG HO
[…] (2) The financial burden on a party entailed in conducting the discovery by oral deposition.

(3) The expedience of using this method of discovery to provide to the responding party the opportunity to conduct an inquiry, investigation, or search of files or records to supply the information sought.

(b) If the responding party seeks a protective order on the ground that the number of specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted, the propounding party shall have the burden of justifying the number of these interrogatories.”

CCP section 2030.050 provides requirements for the declaration for additional discovery, requiring “a declaration containing substantially the following…” including a paragraph stating

“8. This number of questions is warranted under Section 2030.040 of the Code of Civil Procedure because __________ (Here state each factor described in Section 2030.040 that is relied on, as well as the reasons why any factor relied on is applicable to the instant lawsuit.)”

The declaration here complies with the statute. [Ex. A].