WVBAGD, LLC VS GREG GALLETLY
[…] First, the interrogatories are not directed to the complaint, but the cross-complaint.

In addition, although there is now pending a verified Fourth Amended Cross-Complaint, it is not explained in the opposition how each of the quoted allegations have been somehow eliminated from the current pleading, so would no longer give rise to discoverable information. This is not an appropriate response, as the pleadings need not be settled for discovery to be undertaken. Under CCP § 2030.020 (a), “A defendant may propound interrogatories to a party to the action without leave of court at any time.” Plaintiff as cross-defendant here has done just that.

Moreover, as set forth above, the code expressly permits the propounding of contention interrogatories.

CCP § 2030 .010(a) specifically permits the propounding of contention interrogatories: