WVBAGD, LLC VS GREG GALLETLY
[…] This response is nonsense, and if the responding parties believed they were entitled to further responses to discovery from plaintiff, they should have made a motion to compel. Responding parties in opposition have failed to justify this objection, and further responses are ordered to be served.

Special Interrogatories Nos. 36-111

These contention interrogatories are also responded to with an objection that the First Amended Complaint is no longer operative, and with an objection, “improper interrogatory in excess of 35 without a sufficient declaration of necessity.”

Under CCP § 2030.030, a party may propound to another party “(1) Thirty-five specially prepared interrogatories that are relevant to the subject matter of the pending action.”

Under subdivision (b),

“Except as provided in Section 2030.070, no party shall, as a matter of right, propound to any other party more than 35 specially prepared interrogatories.”

CCP § 2030.040 permits the propounding of more than 35 special interrogatories with a supporting declaration: