Robert Zarate v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Next, Cal. Civ. Pro. § 2017.020 (a) instructs the Court to “limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”

Finally, Cal. Civ. Pro. § 2025.420(a) allows any party or deponent to move for a protective order against a deposition.  Then, under § 2025.420(b)(1), “[t]he court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.”

In California, the determination of relevance is based on reason, logic, and common sense. (Lipton v. Superior Court (1996) 48 Cal. App. 4th 1599, 1612.)  Furthermore, while fishing expeditions may be in bad faith, they are not barred per se (Gonzalez v. Superior Court (1995) 33 Cal.