Robert Zarate v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] The Court finds that the meet and confer attempt was valid.

  1. Motion to Quash

The court may, “upon motion reasonably made by a [party] … make an order quashing [a] subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare ….” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1, subds. (a) and (b)(1).) The party objecting to a discovery request bears the burden of explaining and justifying its objection. (See Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Super. Ct. (2000) 22 Cal. 4th 245, 255.)

Under CCP § 2025.410 (a) states “any party served with a deposition notice that does not comply with Article 2 (commencing with Section 2025.210) waives any error or irregularity unless that party promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled, on the party seeking to take the deposition and any other attorney or party on whom the deposition notice was served.”

Supporting documents from the Defendant’s moving paper shows that Defendant’s counsel had attempted to meet and confer with Plaintiff’s counsel on multiple occasions to schedule dates availability for the deposition before serving written objections.