Robert Zarate v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Defendant has accompanied the motion with a meet and confer declaration.

First, Cal. Civ. Pro. § 2017.010 states that “[u]nless otherwise limited by order of the court in accordance with this title, any party may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action or to the determination of any motion made in that action, if the matter either is itself admissible in evidence or appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”

Next, Cal. Civ. Pro. § 2017.020 (a) instructs the Court to “limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”

Finally, Cal. Civ. Pro. § 2025.420(a) allows any party or deponent to move for a protective order against a deposition.